Staff Obituaries

In Memoriam

We remember the lives of members of the College community recently deceased and offer our sincere condolences to their family and friends.

We have recently been made aware of the sad passing of the alumni and staff listed below. If you are aware of anyone not listed, please inform us via our contact form.

Alumni of Bedford College

Mary Cork – Geography, 1937
Margery Riley (née Shaw) – Mathematics, 1943
Cynthia Newton (née Taylor) – Geography, 1943
Dolores Webb – History, 1947
Elaine Rayner (née Pearce) – Social Studies, 1952
Dorothy Parkin (née Laws) – French, 1954
Margaret Cleasby (née Chappelhow) – Geography, 1955
Anthea Craggs (née Spittle) – History, 1956
Dorothy Garnett (née Ryall) – Sociology, 1957
Jennifer Fry – English, 1958
Kath Brading (née Harrison) – Geography, 1959
Elisabeth Blackburn (née Sainsbury) – History, 1960
Valerie Paynter (née Griffiths) – Chemistry, 1960
Margaret Moore (née Baumber) – French, 1961
Brenda Jennison – Physics, 1963
Reva Smith (née Brighouse) – Botany, 1964
Carol Ward – Botany & Zoology, 1964
Hillary Plummer (née Hudson) – French & German, 1968
Sarah Hayward – History, 1968
Richard Wade – Dutch & German, 1975

Alumni of Royal Holloway College

Barbara Northey (née Crockett), 1945
Dorothy Woods – English, 1946
Doreen Brown (née Bouth) – Mathematics, 1947
June Lawton (née Rees) – Botany, 1949
Margaret Pretty (née Armstrong) – Classics, 1949
Bertram Willis – PhD Physics, 1952
Margaret Willis (née Hawkins) – French, 1952
Patricia Cook – History, 1953
Anne Weisskopf (née Smith) – French, 1955
Jean White – French, 1955
Jean Tyrell (née Locke) – French, 1955
Mary Seeney (née Lowndes) – History, 1958
Susan Turnbull (née Westhead) – French & Latin, 1960
Chandrakant Shah – PhD Physics, 1962
Patricia Austin (née Tyrell) – English, 1972
Pamela Ormrod (née Newbold) – English, 1973
Gillian Edney (née Pinchbeck) – Music, 1979
Gill Sparks – French, 1980
Glen Irving – History, 1980
Barbara Harris – English & Drama/ Theatre, 1981

Alumni of RHBNC

Rachel Gobert – History: Medieval & Modern, 1987
Adrian Wyles – Geography, 1989
David Turner – Sociology of Medicine, 1989
Richard Dyson – Media Arts, 2002
Peter Le Grys – History, 2004
John Rutter – Politics, 2006
Emily Coates (née Collett) – Social Work, 2007
Jade Schuhmacher – Management with International Business, 2013

Honorary Graduates

Sir John Sulston